CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N1:138

Ms. Rhona M. Keeler
North Star Healthcare
3300 Cork Airport Business Park
Kinsale Road
Cork, T12 XN72, Ireland

RE: The tariff classification of Calcipotriene Cream 0.005% in dosage form, from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Keeler:

In your letter dated January 30, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Calcipotriene Cream 0.005%, imported ready for retail sale in packages of 60 grams and 120 grams is a synthetic analog of vitamin D3. It is indicated for the treatment of plaque psoriasis in adults.

The applicable subheading for the Calcipotriene Cream 0.005% in dosage form will be 3004.90.9245, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments (excluding goods of heading 3002, 3005 or 3006) consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses (including those in the form of transdermal administration systems) or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Dermatological agents and local anesthetics.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This product may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division